Thursday, October 09, 2008

When you dine at home...

Times are bad...the stock market crashed, people are contemplating suicides, losing jobs, higher rates of depression, and et cetera et cetera.
The radio has been sharing the concept of saving more and spending less

Don't waste water, Don't waste food, Don't waste energy, Don't Waste Anything
Buy what you need and not what you want
Go out less stay in more


Yeah, stay in more....with the crazy weather these days - first non-stop rain then hard-core sunshine and then dark skies looming near the sun as if waiting to pounce on the opportunity when the sun is not that strong anymore, and then the rhythmic rain...arrrrggggghhhh, what happened to nice weather?

Anyway, when you stay in for dinner, it may not be such a bad thing when you have all the hot and nice home-cooked food minus the MSG to greet you at the table, right?
So, I am definitely not an opponent to such an idea, in fact, I fall weak when I am offered a hot, just-cooked dinner instead of having to wait for hours at a restaurant or food stall:)

You wanna know whether they will tempt you?
Well, let's see, we have a healthy set meal (minus the candle lights) but you have an almost metre long of fluorescent tube forming the white line of light on your head and casting light on all your food.
And with such bright light making your pics look much more apparent and visible to your eyes and your camera's, why would I want candlelights right?

So, let's lay the napkin on your lap (or under your chin) and let's say our prayers:)

When you open your eyes after saying your grace and Amen, you will have a soup to start the meal with:
A Bowl of nice cabbage soup with fishballs...
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
I love this, the soup tasted just right - not too salty nor too bland, not to mention it was hot:)
If you think the combination of napa cabbage and fishballs look too bland for your 'viewing' pleasure, then be a rabbit for a while and profess your love for the carrots!~
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
I am okay with either style....I just love this dish (although I am never a fan of soups, but I could never ever say no to fishballs, cabbage and oh, yeah, I LOVE carrots:)
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Now, I wonder where did those handful of carrots went? I bet there must be some rabbits in the house which ran loose or perhaps was recently adopted by auntie? Hmmmm...they should be taught not to mess with the dining table......*shakes head solemnly*
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Oh, you know what's for the greens?
Some stir-fried version of salad will be:
a.) Crunchy Sawi/Choi Sum
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

b.)Brussel sprouts, crunchy and leafy...
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

c.)Bok Choy - yet another crunchy vegetables
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Now on to to the mains...
Set A: Fish in Assam Soup Style
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
There's of course some lady fingers in the assam soup
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Set B: Chicken...with ginger
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Full?
Desserts will be some fresh, good-for-digestion fruit; papaya
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

And if there's any leftover, just do it the Penangite way
Put them all into one bowl, and voila, they become another dish - Chai Boey
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com
This seems to be a favorite with Penangites whenever they cannot finish all the food and yet they do not want to waste the food, they throw them in together with some really thick vegetables and also some sourish soup.
Oh, Chai Boey literally translates to Leftover Vegetables in Hokkien anyway *winks*
Hosted by RockYouPhotos.com

Oh, don't put in leftover papayas though, even if you can't finish them...unless you want to create a new Fruits-Boey:p

So, tell me, would you turn down a nice dinner at home when you have these choices?

18 comments:

  1. OMG!!! Look at that asam soup!!! I can't find it in KL .... /sob

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a complete dinner at home with soup, chicken, fish and vege. Yum Yum...

    ReplyDelete
  3. wow, lots of dishes!! and many variety choice too. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. We prefer eating at home,too! It is healthier and cheaper, and less stressful! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. who could refuse such a nice dinner? I definitely like to be invited to :)

    ck lam
    http://www.what2seeonline.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love bouncy fish ball!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey email2me, cannot find in KL mer? Need to DIY:D

    ReplyDelete
  8. allie....oooh ya, it's a YUM YUM YUM!:D

    ReplyDelete
  9. nkotb, so which set do you want, chicken or fish?:D

    ReplyDelete
  10. ning, a high-5 to you *winks*

    ReplyDelete
  11. ck, I will extend the invitation to you next round:D

    ReplyDelete
  12. mimi, me toooo.....ohhhh, for the love of fishballs!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Love the assam soup. Yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hie Pete, somehow everyone fell for the assam soup:D

    ReplyDelete
  15. no i wouldn't. and AMEN!

    ReplyDelete
  16. if you invite , we'll be there even if got big molehill tsunami

    ReplyDelete
  17. my mum always cook the fishball soup with cabbage and carrot. exactly the same like yours. hehehe.

    ReplyDelete
  18. I always cook at home too but unfortunately, there would not be any leftovers for Chop Sui. Almost all the dishes were licked clean.. LOL!

    As for the soup, you can use radish, carrot, cabbage and some homemade meat balls. It would taste great. Abalone is optional. :P

    The best healthy way to eat greens is to boil it hot water, drained and sprinkle with garlic oil and soy sauce.

    As for the papaya, you can take it the normal way but I prefer mine to be with some fusion. Try chilling the papaya. Before serving, cut into bite size, garnish with some syrup and kaffir lime (swee kam)/lemon juice. You would have a total different dessert. :)

    http://crizfood.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete